Big Oil just banked a $56 billion quarterly windfall — ride the momentum in Exxon and Chevron
Aramco's earnings show the profit is concentrated in refining, where margins expand when oil prices are high and supply is tight. If the world's largest producer is seeing 35% higher selling prices, Western majors with large refining arms capture the same tailwind. Unlike pure exploration plays, refiners keep earning even if crude pauses, making this a sturdier long during a jittery tech-led market.
Idea
Aramco's earnings show the profit is concentrated in refining, where margins expand when oil prices are high and supply is tight. If the world's largest producer is seeing 35% higher selling prices, Western majors with large refining arms capture the same tailwind. Unlike pure exploration plays, refiners keep earning even if crude pauses, making this a sturdier long during a jittery tech-led market.
Advanced Analysis — institutional-depth research report
Verdict: A Real Margin Surge, But the Setup Is Still Waiting — and Insiders Aren't Buying It
The research stance is wait: the fundamental thesis has genuine support in the latest reported quarter, but the setup's own entry conditions are not met and this idea cannot be backtested because raw and adjusted price histories for CVX, SHEL and XOM sit on different bases — no historical win rate or drawdown exists for these exact rules, and no robust parameter setup was established. The strongest point for the idea is that Q2 2026 was a step-change in cash generation: Chevron's net margin jumped from 4.6% to 18.0% and free cash flow swung from negative $1.5B to $18.1B in one quarter, with ExxonMobil posting a similar swing from $2.2B to $17.0B. The strongest point against is that these numbers move with the oil price — Chevron ran negative free cash flow as recently as Q1 2026 — and provisional ownership filings show roughly $156.5M of net insider open-market selling at Chevron through September 30, the opposite of what durable-margin conviction would look like. The verdict could flip if the third-quarter results show net margins holding above 2025 norms while the Chevron insider flow reverses to net buying. Until then, watch for the entry conditions — a close below the 20-day averages with RSI (14) at or below 45 while ADX stays above 20 — which Chevron at RSI 52.5 is closest to meeting.
Trade now
Wait. The business thesis is interesting on its own terms — the idea argues that Aramco's refining-weighted earnings point to a margin tailwind for Western majors, and the numbers partly back that up: Chevron's June-quarter revenue rose 41.3% quarter over quarter to $67.2B with free cash flow swinging from negative $1.5B to $18.1B, and ExxonMobil's free cash flow jumped from $2.2B to $17.0B over the same stretch. But the entry conditions are not met today on any of the three names. The setup calls for a pullback — price below the 20-day EMA and the Bollinger midpoint, with the 14-day RSI at or below 45 — and all three tickers closed above their 20-day averages with RSI readings of 52.5 (CVX), 49.3 (SHEL) and 62.0 (XOM) as of the November 3 daily bar. "Waiting" here means letting all four conditions line up on the same day for a ticker, not buying on the fundamental story alone. The horizon is the strategy's own cycle: a 90-bar maximum holding period with a 4% profit target and a 2% stop, sized at 2% risk per position under a 25% position cap. The pivotal condition is the RSI reset into oversold-adjacent territory while trend strength holds (the 14-day ADX above 20 is already met on all three). The downside that matters: the thesis conflates Aramco's reported 35% higher selling prices with durable refining margins at Western majors, and Shell's full-year 2025 numbers already cut against that — revenue down 6.2% and operating cash flow down 21.6% year over year — plus provisional filings show roughly $156.5M of net insider open-market selling at Chevron through September 30. One scope note: this setup is not backtestable as supplied. The historical evaluation failed because the raw and adjusted price series for CVX, SHEL and XOM sit on different bases, so no win rate, return or drawdown history exists for these exact rules, and no robust parameter setup was established. That is a data limitation, not evidence the rules are defective — but it means you would be acting on the logic and live levels alone, which argues for respecting the entry conditions rather than anticipating them. ### Technical details Entry rule (identical logic for CVX, XOM, SHEL, each on the 1-day chart): go long when (1) the close is below the 20-day EMA — a short-term average that acts as a momentum filter; (2) the close is below the Bollinger (20) midpoint — the 20-day average around which the two-standard-deviation band is drawn; (3) the 14-day RSI, a 0–100 momentum gauge, is below 45; and (4) the 14-day ADX, a trend-strength gauge, is above 20. Observed values at the November 3 daily close: CVX at $227.77, above its EMA of $224.05 (about 1.6% away) and Bollinger midpoint of $222.88 (about 2.1% away), RSI 52.5 versus the 45 trigger, ADX 33.0 met. SHEL at $104.94, above its EMA of $103.83 (about 1.1% away) and midpoint of $104 (about 0.9% away), RSI 49.3, ADX 42.4 met. XOM at $182.65, above its EMA of $177.16 (about 3.0% away) and midpoint of $176.55 (about 3.5% away), RSI 62.0, ADX 30.7 met. On every ticker the two price filters are close to being met and the RSI filter is the binding gap; CVX needs roughly a 7.5-point RSI drop, XOM roughly 17 points. Exits once in: close below the lower Bollinger band or 90 trading days held (signal exit); take profit near the rank-2 resistance level or at +4% unrealized; stop loss below the rank-2 support level, at −2% unrealized, or at the 61.8% Fibonacci retracement. Position sizing is fixed-risk at 2% of capital with a 25% maximum position. With CVX at $227.77, the −2% stop implies about $4.55 of downside per share against about $9.11 to the +4% target, a roughly 2:1 reward-to-risk profile at the stated settings. There is no calendar catalyst for the entry — it triggers on price, not on a date.
The cash machine just delivered its strongest quarter in years
Takeaway: the latest reported fundamentals give the bullish idea real support — all three majors posted a dramatic second-quarter 2026 cash and earnings surge, and each returns cash to shareholders mechanically while margins and buybacks do quiet work. One scope note first: this idea's historical trade performance was not measured, because raw and adjusted price histories for CVX, SHEL and XOM sit on different bases, so we score only the fundamental and ownership dimensions. ### Q2 2026 was a step-change, not a blip The idea's premise — integrated majors capture upside when oil economics tighten — is directly visible in the latest quarter. CVX revenue jumped 41.3% quarter over quarter to $67.2B, net income rose to $12.1B from $2.2B, and net margin expanded from 4.6% to 18.0%. XOM did the same at larger scale: revenue of $116.0B, net income of $14.5B (up 247%), and net margin of 12.5% versus 4.9% a quarter earlier. If the Aramco print (profit up 9%, per the November 3 Bloomberg report) signals tight supply and better realized prices, these Western results show the same tailwind already landing in their income statements. ### Free cash flow went from negative to record-scale in one quarter CVX swung from negative $1.5B free cash flow (cash from operations minus capital spending, the money left to fund dividends and buybacks) in Q1 to $18.1B in Q2; XOM swung from $2.2B to $17.0B. That swing matters because dividend coverage in Q1 was running roughly on capital alone — Q2 restored genuine self-funding with room to spare. Both companies also sit in roughly the 97th percentile of their Energy peer group for free cash flow, so this is elite cash generation relative to the sector, not merely average. ### Shareholder returns are structural, not discretionary bravado CVX has paid and grown its dividend for years…
Scores
- Conviction score breakdown: 51
- Thesis support: 58
- Trade readiness: 30
- Risk quality: 45
- Fundamentals trend: 72
Watch items
- CVX — RSI (14)
- SHEL — RSI (14)
- XOM — RSI (14)
- CVX — Insider net open-market value
- SHEL — Quarterly revenue and operating cash flow trend
Key details
Community
News sources
- Saudi Aramco Profit Rises 9% — Bloomberg